Important note


Visa applications take time. Participants requiring a visa are recommended to apply at least 1-2 months prior to their planned departure. Dutch embassies and consulates-general are independent decision-making agencies for visas, sometimes after specific checks have been made with other Schengen countries. You cannot appeal against the rejection of a visa application, neither can the European College of Gerodontology intervene on your behalf in case of a rejection or to speed up the procedure.

 

Regulations and information


The Netherlands is part of the Schengen Zone. In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Dutch Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence. All foreigners intending to enter the Netherlands must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging. In case you need a visa, the application for it can be made at the Dutch Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence

Information from the Dutch Ministry of foreign affairs >>

 

Invitation letters


If you do require a visa for your entry to the Netherlands (please see the top of the page for more information), the congress office can issue letters of invitation. For security reasons, letters of invitation can only be sent to bona fide individuals who have registered for the 2019 congress. Requests for letters of invitation for visa purposes should be directed to the Organizing Secretariat after the registration. Please note that such letter cannot grant any financial support.